On Tuesday morning at approximately 0700 hours Glassport Officers observed a male acting suspicious. The male was ducking behind cars and took off when officers approached. The male took off over the railroad tracks and jumped into the brush. Officers went into the brush and along the riverbank. A firearm was recovered exactly where the male jumped into the brush. Officers went to owner's local address and learned the firearm was taken from an unsecured vehicle. Officers located the male on the riverbank, and he was taken into custody. Thank you to all agencies who assisted and as a reminder, secure your vehicles.
Location
700 Block North Monongahela
Glassport, PA 15045
Incident Date
Sep 16, 2025 @ 7:00 AM
Incident Type
Theft