Photo of Dengler, Keith R

Dengler, Keith R

(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess Firearm (F1)
(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking (F)
(18)3934(A) Theft from Motor Vehicle

Age

32 (at time of arrest)

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 8"

Weight

175 lbs

ARREST
Apr 22nd, 2021
Description

On 4/22/2021 Officers received a call to Arch Avenue for a report of a male entering vehicles.  Officers arrived in the area with one officer canvassing on foot to look for the suspect.  The suspect matching the description (Keith Dengler) was located on Keswick Ave. Upon a pat-down search, Dengler reached into his waistband and grabbed a handgun, and tossed it on the ground, later admitting to stealing it from a vehicle in the area.  Dengler was taken into custody and faces a series of charges including a person not to possess a firearm and theft of a firearm.  

If anyone is missing items from their vehicle and live in the area of the arrest please contact the police department.  

Charges

Location

Arch Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15202

Arrest Date

Apr 22, 2021

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2021-01430